CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Sarah Ann Scipione
Trans American CHB, Inc.
2775 Broadway
Buffalo, NY 14227

RE: The tariff classification of a tankless water heater from China

Dear Ms. Scipione:

In your letter dated February 1, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Interline Brands.

The article in question is described as the “ADK16 Tankless Water Heater”. Based on the information made available, the tankless water heater is designed to heat water on demand. The heater does not store heated water for subsequent use, but rather relies on an electric heating element to instantaneously heat water to a preset temperature as needed.

The applicable subheading for the tankless water heater will be 8516.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electric instantaneous water heaters and immersion heaters. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division